[Mikrotik] Can't get fiber to work on CCR1036-12G-4S

Sam Tetherow tetherow at shwisp.net
Mon Dec 29 11:26:45 CST 2014


Try setting sfp-rate-select=low on the interface

On 12/27/2014 10:01 AM, ralph wrote:
> I posted this on the MT forum, but I realize that many do not read them, and
> I could really use some help finding an answer
>
>
> I have a CCR1036-12G-4S (ROS 6.23 BL 3.20) as my edge router. Actually using
> it as a switch right now but planning to migrate the duties of my 386 based
> unit (ROS 4.16) over to this to save power and eliminate moving parts.
>
> My Metro Ethernet comes in on multimode fiber and we purchased this card to
> allow us to connect it to the 386 based box.
> http://www.alliedtelesis.com/media/data ... 1sx_ds.pdf
>
> It has worked great but it is time to update. I have tried twice to move
> this fiber circuit over to the CCR but have been unable to get it to work.
>
> Yesterday I was thrown off track for several hours by the bug where the
> CCR's LED assignments get boogered and the LEDs for all SFP ports were
> flashing. The forum helped a lot with finding that. They somehow were mapped
> to ETH1.
>
> So anyway, I did all the normal tests on my fiber jumpers, swapping SFPs etc
> (I tried a Dell one and a Transition Networks one).
> I even had the crew at the data center go over all the patch cables involved
> with getting me over to the demarcation of the fiber (a Ciena layer 3
> switch) just in case. All looked fine. I could never even get the CCR to say
> the link was up until I turned off auto-negotiation on the CCR. I do not
> have access to the Ciena- belongs to fiber provider.
>
> After that, the link came up and I saw received traffic on the interface.
> But never saw more than 3 transmit packet attempts.
>
> Plugged fiber back to the 386 unit and things worked fine. Back to the CCR-
> Nothing. I did try several setting changes on the SFP port but nothing
> worked any better. I did make sure the SFP port was added to the bridge with
> the Ethernet ports and I did try all 4 SFP ports.
>
> We are all stumped. Does anyone have any suggestions? Shouldn't fiber "just
> work", especially if it is just moving from one MT to another?
>
> I have checked the release notes for all firmware loads and can't find
> anything about the SFP port at all.
>
> Any Ideas????
>
>
> Thanks
>
> Ralph
>
>
> ---
> This email is free from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.
> http://www.avast.com
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Mikrotik mailing list
> Mikrotik at mail.butchevans.com
> http://mail.butchevans.com/mailman/listinfo/mikrotik
>
> Visit http://blog.butchevans.com/ for tutorials related to Mikrotik RouterOS



More information about the Mikrotik mailing list